Editing User:Kimbles/Medarot 2 Hacking Notes
From Medapedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=2 width=500 | Bank Map | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Bank | !Bank | ||
!Known contents | !Known contents | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |00C000 | ||
| | |<span style="color:green;"> 00DB50 - Metabee part names in English, used in intro </span> <br/> <span style="color:magenta;"> 00DC20 - Graphics for English font used in intro </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |010000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">011350 - Staff credits </span> | |||
|<span style="color:green;"> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |014000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">0160D0 - Skill names <br/> 0159E0 - Head/Right arm/Left arm/Legs </span> | |||
|<span style="color:green;"> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |018000 | ||
|<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | |<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |030000 | ||
|<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | |<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |044000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> 045000 - Title screen graphics </span> | |||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |080000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">080800 - Medarotter names </span> + data for encounter portraits/text | |||
|<span style="color:green;"> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |084000 | ||
| | |084000 - Parts data <br/> <span style="color:green;"> 086620 - Attribute names <br/> 0866D0 - Skill names, Leg types </span> <br/> ? some other data? <br/> <span style="color:green;"> 086D70 - Medal nature names <br/> 086E60 - Medaforce names </span> + data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |088000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> 088200 - Medarot names <br/> 088890 - Part names, models </span> + gender data <br/> <span style="color:green;"> 08B7A0 - Item names </span> + usability data <br/> <span style="color:green;"> 08BA50 - Medal names <br/> 08BB90 - Terrain names <br/> 08BC60 - Short action names (partly unused) </span> | |||
|<span style="color:green;"> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08C000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Battle, menu, system messages </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Battle, menu, system messages </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |090000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Battle, menu, system messages </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Battle, menu, system messages </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |094000 | ||
|<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | |<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0A0000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Character walking sprites </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Character walking sprites </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0A4000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Character walking sprites </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Character walking sprites </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0A8000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Attack/battle animations </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Attack/battle animations </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0AC000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Attack/battle animations </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Attack/battle animations </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0B8000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> More character walking sprites </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> More character walking sprites </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0D0000 | ||
|Tilemaps + <span style="color:green;"> menu text </span> | |Tilemaps + <span style="color:green;"> menu text </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0D4000 | ||
|Tilemaps + <span style="color:green;"> menu text </span> | |Tilemaps + <span style="color:green;"> menu text </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0E8000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> 0E8200 - Signs and objects </span> | |||
|<span style="color:green;"> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0EC000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics (+ font) </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics (+ font) </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0F0000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0F4000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0F8000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |104000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |108000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10C000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> Character portraits </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |110000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |114000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |118000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Medal graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Medal graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11C000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Medal graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Medal graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |120000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Medal graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Medal graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |124000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |128000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12C000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |130000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |134000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |138000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Head part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13C000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |140000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |144000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |148000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14C000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |150000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Right part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |154000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |158000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15C000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |160000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |164000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |168000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics (silhouette)</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Left part graphics (silhouette)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16C000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Leg part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Leg part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |170000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Leg part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Leg part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |174000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;">Leg part graphics</span> | |<span style="color:magenta;">Leg part graphics</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1A4000 | ||
|<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | |<span style="color:gray;">(Empty)</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1BC000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue (beginning of game) </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue (beginning of game) </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1C0000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1C4000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1C8000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1CC000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1D0000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1D4000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1D8000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1DC000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1E0000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1E4000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1E8000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> 1E8000 - Dialogue </span> <br/> 1EA7FB - ? some other data? | |||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1EC000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1F8000 | ||
|<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue (ends with bathroom door) </span> | |<span style="color:green;"> Dialogue (ends with bathroom door) </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1FC000 | ||
|<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | |<span style="color:magenta;"> ? Compressed graphics </span> | ||
|- | |- |